Is Applegate Chicken Sausage, Peach Jerk, Medium Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken never administered antibiotics
- animal by-products
- chicken
chicken never administered antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products. Vegetarian Grain-Fed Diet), Peaches, Water. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Roasted Garlic, Onion, Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Dehydrated Orange Peel, Dehydrated Onion.
Check Applegate Chicken Sausage, Peach Jerk, Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Chicken Sausage, Peach Jerk, Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
About this product
Poultry · Patty


