Is Applegate Cuban Inspired Uncured Pork Loin, Cuban Inspired Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork broth
  • pork loin
  • natural flavor

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK LOIN***, PORK BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEASONING (GARLIC POWER, ONION POWDER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, SUGAR, SEA SALT, OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC CAYENNE, NATURAL FLAVOR), RAW CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER.

Check Applegate Cuban Inspired Uncured Pork Loin, Cuban Inspired against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySpicy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepGrilling