Is Applegate Farms, Pork Ground Brick Step 1, 16 Ounce Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
natural flavors
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Natural Flavors
Check Applegate Farms, Pork Ground Brick Step 1, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Farms, Pork Ground Brick Step 1, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Applegate Farms, Pork Ground Brick Step 1, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
Whole Foods
About this product
Meat · Loaf
Flavor
MeatySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling


