Is Applegate, Natural Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 8 Ounce Vegan?

Description
Pre-cooked strips deliver a mild smoky flavor and tender, moist texture that flakes easily. Consumers often use them cold on salads, warmed in sandwiches or wraps, stirred into pastas, or added to quick stir-fries. Reviews commonly note convenient packaging, consistent taste, and occasional variability in saltiness. Portion control. Serving options.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken never administered antibiotics
- animal by-products
- chicken
chicken never administered antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Pre-cooked strips deliver a mild smoky flavor and tender, moist texture that flakes easily. Consumers often use them cold on salads, warmed in sandwiches or wraps, stirred into pastas, or added to quick stir-fries. Reviews commonly note convenient packaging, consistent taste, and occasional variability in saltiness. Portion control. Serving options.
Ingredients
Chicken (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products) Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dried Vinegar, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper.
Check Applegate, Natural Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate, Natural Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Where to buy
Applegate, Natural Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 8 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Strip


