Is Applegate Natural Honey & Maple Turkey Breast - 7oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fed animal by-products
  • chicken broth
  • turkey never administered antibiotics
  • turkey breast

fed animal by-products

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory deli slices deliver a mild, slightly sugary taste with a tender, moist texture; reviewers commonly note consistent thin slicing and easy layering. Frequently used in sandwiches, wraps, and salads, shoppers report convenience and family-friendly appeal, though a minority mention the sweetness intensity and occasional variability in slice thickness noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast***, Water, Honey, Maple Syrup. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Potato Starch, Salt, Chicken Broth, Cultured Celery Powder, Rosemary Extract. ***Turkey Never Administered Antibiotics Or Fed Animal By-Products.

Check Applegate Natural Honey & Maple Turkey Breast - 7oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Natural Honey & Maple Turkey Breast - 7oz is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteTargetWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep