Is Applegate Natural Honey & Maple Turkey Breast - 7oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fed animal by-products
  • turkey never administered antibiotics
  • honey
  • chicken broth
  • turkey breast

fed animal by-products

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory deli slices deliver a mild, slightly sugary taste with a tender, moist texture; reviewers commonly note consistent thin slicing and easy layering. Frequently used in sandwiches, wraps, and salads, shoppers report convenience and family-friendly appeal, though a minority mention the sweetness intensity and occasional variability in slice thickness noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast***, Water, Honey, Maple Syrup. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Potato Starch, Salt, Chicken Broth, Cultured Celery Powder, Rosemary Extract. ***Turkey Never Administered Antibiotics Or Fed Animal By-Products.

Check Applegate Natural Honey & Maple Turkey Breast - 7oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Applegate Natural Honey & Maple Turkey Breast - 7oz is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteTargetWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep