Is Applegate Natural Honey & Maple Turkey Breast - 7oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-savory deli slices deliver a mild, slightly sugary taste with a tender, moist texture; reviewers commonly note consistent thin slicing and easy layering. Frequently used in sandwiches, wraps, and salads, shoppers report convenience and family-friendly appeal, though a minority mention the sweetness intensity and occasional variability in slice thickness noted.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fed animal by-products
- chicken broth
- turkey never administered antibiotics
- turkey breast
fed animal by-products
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory deli slices deliver a mild, slightly sugary taste with a tender, moist texture; reviewers commonly note consistent thin slicing and easy layering. Frequently used in sandwiches, wraps, and salads, shoppers report convenience and family-friendly appeal, though a minority mention the sweetness intensity and occasional variability in slice thickness noted.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast***, Water, Honey, Maple Syrup. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Potato Starch, Salt, Chicken Broth, Cultured Celery Powder, Rosemary Extract. ***Turkey Never Administered Antibiotics Or Fed Animal By-Products.
Check Applegate Natural Honey & Maple Turkey Breast - 7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Natural Honey & Maple Turkey Breast - 7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Applegate Natural Honey & Maple Turkey Breast - 7oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


