Is Applegate Natural Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Slices - 12oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fed animal by-products
  • chicken broth
  • turkey never administered antibiotics
  • turkey breast water

fed animal by-products

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory oven-roasted flavor and tender, moist, thinly sliced texture make this deli turkey suitable for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and snack trays. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor and convenient ready-to-eat packaging, while a minority report variable slice thickness or occasional dryness and concerns about portioning and price across different production batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast*** Water. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Potato Starch, Salt, Chicken Broth, Rosemary Extract. *** Turkey Never Administered Antibiotics Or Fed Animal By-Products.

Check Applegate Natural Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Slices - 12oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Natural Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Slices - 12oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking