Is Applegate Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Pepperoni - 5oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • beef never administered added hormones
  • beef never administered antibiotics
  • pork
  • fed animal by-product

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shoppers describe a mildly smoky, slightly spicy flavor with a firm, chewy texture that holds up when heated. Commonly used on pizza, sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and as a snack, reviewers often praise low greasiness and slice consistency, while some note occasional variability in seasoning and intensity across different product batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (Pork and Beef Never Administered Antibiotics or Fed Animal By-Product, Beef Never Administered Added Hormones), Beef (Pork and Beef Never Administered Antibiotics or Fed Animal By-Product, Beef Never Administered Added Hormones), Sea Salt, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Turbinado Sugar, Water, Spices, Cultured Celery Powder, Granulated Garlic, Cherry Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not from Milk), Rosemary Extract, Oleoresin of Paprika, Lime Juice Concentrate.

Check Applegate Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Pepperoni - 5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Applegate Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Pepperoni - 5oz is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep