Is Applegate Natural Uncured Slow Cooked Ham - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • casein free

casein free

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products. Lactose levels of casein depend on the the processing. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains a small amount of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Slow-cooked ham offers a mildly smoky, savory flavor with a tender, moist texture that slices easily; consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, salads, breakfast plates, and charcuterie. Reviewers frequently praise taste and convenience, note consistent tenderness, and sometimes mention small package size or higher price versus deli options in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork (pork never administered antibiotics or animal by-products), pork broth, contains less than 2% of the following: sea salt, cultured celery powder, spice extractives, rosemary extract

Check Applegate Natural Uncured Slow Cooked Ham - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Natural Uncured Slow Cooked Ham - 7 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep