Is Applegate Naturals Chicken and Sage Breakfast Sausage Patties Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly herbaceous breakfast sausages with a tender yet firm texture, browning evenly and cooking quickly. Often used on morning plates, in sandwiches, or alongside eggs. Customer reviews commonly note that consistent seasoning, convenient portion size, and quick cooking, though some mention occasional variability in texture, packing, appearance, and finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Chicken**, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of the following: Cane Sugar, Salt, Spices, Sage.

Check Applegate Naturals Chicken and Sage Breakfast Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep