Is Applegate Naturals Hickory Smoked No Sugar Uncured Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky hickory flavor and meaty texture produce crisp edges with tender centers when pan‑fried; slices also render chewy when cooked gently. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and as a savory topper. Reviewers cite consistent smoke, reliable cooking performance, and occasional variation in slice thickness or packaging reported during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork***, Water, Sea Salt. Contains less than 2% of the following: Cane Sugar, Celery Powder.

Check Applegate Naturals Hickory Smoked No Sugar Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Naturals Hickory Smoked No Sugar Uncured Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingGarnishing