Is Applegate Naturals Muenster Cheese Slices Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk (Milk From Cows Not Treated With Rbgh No Significant Difference Has Been Shown Between Milk From Rbgh-Treated And Untreated Cows), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Non-Animal).
Check Applegate Naturals Muenster Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Naturals Muenster Cheese Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


