Is Applegate Naturals Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Hot Dog Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- grass-fed beef
- pork
- dextrose
grass-fed beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Ingredients: Pork, Water, Grass-fed Beef, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Vinegar, Dextrose, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder.
Check Applegate Naturals Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Hot Dog against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Naturals Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Hot Dog in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch


