Is Applegate Naturals Trio Uncured Genoa Uncured Peppered Salami and Uncured Herb Salami Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • animal by-products
  • pork
  • pork never administered antibiotics
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A trio of Genoa, peppered, and herb salamis offers varying savory profiles: classic, pepper-kissed, and herb-scented. Slices are tender with slight chew and natural marbling. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizza, and snacks. Reviewers praise bold flavors and versatility, noting a pronounced pepper bite and firm, sliceable texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Genoa Salami: Pork**, Sea Salt, Dextrose. Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Spices, Garlic Powder, Wine, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not from Milk). Uncured Peppered Salami: Pork**, Sea Salt, Dextrose. Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Spices, Garlic Powder, Wine, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not from Milk). Coated With Black Pepper and Gelatin., Uncured Herb Salami: Pork**, Sea Salt, Dextrose., Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Spices, Garlic Powder, Wine, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not from Milk)., Coated With Basil, Thyme, Fennel, Lavender Flowers and Gelatin., **Pork Never Administered Antibiotics or Animal By-products

Check Applegate Naturals Trio Uncured Genoa Uncured Peppered Salami and Uncured Herb Salami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Applegate Naturals Trio Uncured Genoa Uncured Peppered Salami and Uncured Herb Salami is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sTargetWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperyGarlickyMeatySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing