Is Applegate Naturals Trio Uncured Genoa Uncured Peppered Salami and Uncured Herb Salami Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • animal by-products
  • pork
  • pork never administered antibiotics
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A trio of Genoa, peppered, and herb salamis offers varying savory profiles: classic, pepper-kissed, and herb-scented. Slices are tender with slight chew and natural marbling. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizza, and snacks. Reviewers praise bold flavors and versatility, noting a pronounced pepper bite and firm, sliceable texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Genoa Salami: Pork**, Sea Salt, Dextrose. Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Spices, Garlic Powder, Wine, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not from Milk). Uncured Peppered Salami: Pork**, Sea Salt, Dextrose. Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Spices, Garlic Powder, Wine, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not from Milk). Coated With Black Pepper and Gelatin., Uncured Herb Salami: Pork**, Sea Salt, Dextrose., Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Spices, Garlic Powder, Wine, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not from Milk)., Coated With Basil, Thyme, Fennel, Lavender Flowers and Gelatin., **Pork Never Administered Antibiotics or Animal By-products

Check Applegate Naturals Trio Uncured Genoa Uncured Peppered Salami and Uncured Herb Salami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Applegate Naturals Trio Uncured Genoa Uncured Peppered Salami and Uncured Herb Salami is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sTargetWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperyGarlickyMeatySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing