Is Applegate Naturals Uncured Turkey Hot Dog, Natural Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with subtle smokiness; tender, slightly firm texture that holds up when grilled. Commonly served on buns at barbecues, sliced into pasta or casseroles, or packed for lunches. Reviewers note consistent mild taste and grillability, with occasional comments about variable juiciness and texture between packages; opinions vary slightly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (Turkey Raised On Vegetarian Feed, On Family Farms, With At Least 33% More Space Than Industry Standard And Environmental Enrichments To Promote Natural Behaviors And Well-being, To Learn More About Applegate Humanely Raised And Our Standards, Visit Us At Applegate,com), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Celery Powder, Cherry Powder

Check Applegate Naturals Uncured Turkey Hot Dog, Natural against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Naturals Uncured Turkey Hot Dog, Natural is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsWegmansYummy

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking