Is Applegate Organics Applegate Organics Organic Smoked Turkey Breast Sliced Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken broth
  • organic turkey breast

organic chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic turkey breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild smoky flavor with a tender, moist texture and thin, even slices. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick cold platters. Reviewers frequently note consistent smokiness and convenience of pre-sliced packaging, praising tenderness while occasionally reporting variability in slice thickness or moisture between packages across different retail batches periodically.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic turkey breast, water, contains less than 2% of the following: sea salt, organic potato starch, organic chicken broth, rosemary extract.

Check Applegate Organics Applegate Organics Organic Smoked Turkey Breast Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Organics Applegate Organics Organic Smoked Turkey Breast Sliced is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSaladSnacking
Pescatarian? Applegate Organics Applegate Organics Organic Smoked Turkey Breast Sliced | Spoonful