Is Applegate Organics Applegate Organics Organic Smoked Turkey Breast Sliced Vegan?

Description
Mild smoky flavor with a tender, moist texture and thin, even slices. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick cold platters. Reviewers frequently note consistent smokiness and convenience of pre-sliced packaging, praising tenderness while occasionally reporting variability in slice thickness or moisture between packages across different retail batches periodically.
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken broth
- organic turkey breast
organic chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mild smoky flavor with a tender, moist texture and thin, even slices. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick cold platters. Reviewers frequently note consistent smokiness and convenience of pre-sliced packaging, praising tenderness while occasionally reporting variability in slice thickness or moisture between packages across different retail batches periodically.
Ingredients
Organic turkey breast, water, contains less than 2% of the following: sea salt, organic potato starch, organic chicken broth, rosemary extract.
Check Applegate Organics Applegate Organics Organic Smoked Turkey Breast Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Organics Applegate Organics Organic Smoked Turkey Breast Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Applegate Organics Applegate Organics Organic Smoked Turkey Breast Sliced is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


