Is Applegate Organics Applegate Organics Organic Smoked Turkey Breast Sliced Vegetarian?

Description
Mild smoky flavor with a tender, moist texture and thin, even slices. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick cold platters. Reviewers frequently note consistent smokiness and convenience of pre-sliced packaging, praising tenderness while occasionally reporting variability in slice thickness or moisture between packages across different retail batches periodically.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken broth
- organic turkey breast
organic chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild smoky flavor with a tender, moist texture and thin, even slices. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick cold platters. Reviewers frequently note consistent smokiness and convenience of pre-sliced packaging, praising tenderness while occasionally reporting variability in slice thickness or moisture between packages across different retail batches periodically.
Ingredients
Organic turkey breast, water, contains less than 2% of the following: sea salt, organic potato starch, organic chicken broth, rosemary extract.
Check Applegate Organics Applegate Organics Organic Smoked Turkey Breast Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Organics Applegate Organics Organic Smoked Turkey Breast Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Applegate Organics Applegate Organics Organic Smoked Turkey Breast Sliced is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


