Is Applegate Organics® Mild Spinach & Feta Chicken Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • nutmeg cooking instructions our sausage is fully cooked
  • place in skillet over medium heat for 8-10 minutes
  • organic chicken

nutmeg cooking instructions our sausage is fully cooked

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly savory with a modest tang and tender, slightly coarse texture, this sausage is commonly grilled, pan‑seared, sliced into breakfast plates, crumbled into pasta or salads, and added to sandwiches. Customer reviews note its versatile mildness and juiciness, while some mention occasional uneven seasoning or inconsistent size, plus packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken, Organic Spinach, Organic Feta Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes,), Organic Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Vinegar, Baking Soda, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic, Contains: Milk, Spices Black Pepper, Nutmeg Cooking Instructions Our Sausage Is Fully Cooked, Place In Skillet Over Medium Heat For 8-10 Minutes

Check Applegate Organics® Mild Spinach & Feta Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Applegate Organics® Mild Spinach & Feta Chicken Sausage is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsMariano'sAmazon

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep