Is Applegate Organics Mild Sweet Italian Chicken & Turkey Sausage, 12 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken

organic chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned gently with mild, sweet Italian flavors, this sausage offers a tender, slightly firm texture and a mild snap from the casing. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or added to pasta, sandwiches, and pizzas, reviewers note consistent seasoning, easy preparation, family-friendly taste, and versatility for quick weeknight meals and reliable cooking results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic chicken**. Contains less than 2% of the following: sea salt, organic vinegar, baking soda, organic spices, organic fennel, organic garlic.

Check Applegate Organics Mild Sweet Italian Chicken & Turkey Sausage, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Organics Mild Sweet Italian Chicken & Turkey Sausage, 12 Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketMariano'sWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich