Is Applegate Organics® Organic Turkey Burger 4 Count Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey raised & fed a diet in compliance with the non-gmo project standard for avoidance of genetically engineered
  • organic turkey

turkey raised & fed a diet in compliance with the non-gmo project standard for avoidance of genetically engineered

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Turkey (turkey Raised & Fed A Diet In Compliance With The Non-gmo Project Standard For Avoidance Of Genetically Engineered), Organic Rosemary Extract.

Check Applegate Organics® Organic Turkey Burger 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Organics® Organic Turkey Burger 4 Count is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BRalphsHy-VeeMariano'sCentral Market

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMildHerbaceous
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch