Is Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Bites Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- organic pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- organic dextrose
organic pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
ORGANIC PORK, SEA SALT. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE (NOT FROM MILK).
Check Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch


