Is APPLES & CARAMEL FLAVOR SNACK BARS, APPLES & CARAMEL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- whole grain rolled wheat
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavor
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT], WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, POLYDEXTROSE, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), DEHYDRATED APPLE PIECES, GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF APPLES, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRY WHOLE MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, COCOA POWDER, MILK FAT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID.
Check APPLES & CARAMEL FLAVOR SNACK BARS, APPLES & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLES & CARAMEL FLAVOR SNACK BARS, APPLES & CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


