Is Apples & Cheese Snack - 9 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

apple & cheese snack: apples, reduced fat colby cheese (cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk, salt, enzymes, color added, vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat monterey jack cheese (cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), high fructose corn syrup, nonfat milk, palm oil, corn syrup, sugar, butter (cream, salt), modified corn starch, less than 2% of disodium phosphate, potassium sorbate, salt, mono and diglycerides, artificial flavors, marzetti old fashioned caramel dip: high fructose corn syrup, less than 2% of: disodium phosphate, artificial flavors

Check Apples & Cheese Snack - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruitySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch