Is APPLES, CHEESE WITH CARAMEL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cream
- butter
- nonfat milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheese
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), (TO PROMOTE WHITENESS AND TO MAINTAIN TEXTURE), CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CARAMEL DIP: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVE), MONO - & DIGLYCERIDES
Check APPLES, CHEESE WITH CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLES, CHEESE WITH CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Snack · Piece


