Is APPLES, CHEESE WITH CARAMEL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized cream
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheese
- mono - & diglycerides
- natural & artificial flavors
- butter
- calcium ascorbate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), (TO PROMOTE WHITENESS AND TO MAINTAIN TEXTURE), CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CARAMEL DIP: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVE), MONO - & DIGLYCERIDES
Check APPLES, CHEESE WITH CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLES, CHEESE WITH CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Snack · Piece


