Is APPLES, CHEESE WITH CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
- mono - & diglycerides
- calcium ascorbate
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), (TO PROMOTE WHITENESS AND TO MAINTAIN TEXTURE), CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CARAMEL DIP: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVE), MONO - & DIGLYCERIDES
Check APPLES, CHEESE WITH CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLES, CHEESE WITH CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Snack · Piece


