Is APPLES & CRANBERRIES FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLES & CRANBERRIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart apple and cranberry flavor with a smooth, creamy texture punctuated by occasional fruit pieces; mixes quickly for a hot, ready-to-eat meal. Commonly used as a fast breakfast or warm snack, reviewers mention convenience, consistent sweetness, and occasional variability in fruit-piece distribution and perceived artificial notes. Reviewers also note packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dehydrated Apples (Treated With Sodium Sulfite To Promote Color Retention), Whey Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Cranberries, Natural Flavor, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Malic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)

Check APPLES & CRANBERRIES FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLES & CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

APPLES & CRANBERRIES FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLES & CRANBERRIES is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go