Is APPLES & CRANBERRIES FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLES & CRANBERRIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart apple and cranberry flavor with a smooth, creamy texture punctuated by occasional fruit pieces; mixes quickly for a hot, ready-to-eat meal. Commonly used as a fast breakfast or warm snack, reviewers mention convenience, consistent sweetness, and occasional variability in fruit-piece distribution and perceived artificial notes. Reviewers also note packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dehydrated Apples (Treated With Sodium Sulfite To Promote Color Retention), Whey Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Cranberries, Natural Flavor, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Malic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)

Check APPLES & CRANBERRIES FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLES & CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

APPLES & CRANBERRIES FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLES & CRANBERRIES is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go