Is APPLES & CRANBERRIES FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLES & CRANBERRIES Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-tart apple and cranberry flavor with a smooth, creamy texture punctuated by occasional fruit pieces; mixes quickly for a hot, ready-to-eat meal. Commonly used as a fast breakfast or warm snack, reviewers mention convenience, consistent sweetness, and occasional variability in fruit-piece distribution and perceived artificial notes. Reviewers also note packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart apple and cranberry flavor with a smooth, creamy texture punctuated by occasional fruit pieces; mixes quickly for a hot, ready-to-eat meal. Commonly used as a fast breakfast or warm snack, reviewers mention convenience, consistent sweetness, and occasional variability in fruit-piece distribution and perceived artificial notes. Reviewers also note packaging.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dehydrated Apples (Treated With Sodium Sulfite To Promote Color Retention), Whey Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Cranberries, Natural Flavor, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Malic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)
Check APPLES & CRANBERRIES FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLES & CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLES & CRANBERRIES FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLES & CRANBERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
APPLES & CRANBERRIES FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLES & CRANBERRIES is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


