Is Appleton Farm Original Italian Dry Salami Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, dry, sliceable Italian-style salami offers savory, mildly tangy meaty flavor with a slightly peppered finish and chewy bite. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizzas, and antipasti platters. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent value and taste, with occasional comments about firmness or saltiness variability and easy portioning for recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Less Than 2% of the following: Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, WIne, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Lactic Acid, Starter Culture.

Check Appleton Farm Original Italian Dry Salami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDryOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? Appleton Farm Original Italian Dry Salami | Spoonful