Is Appleton Farm Original Italian Dry Salami Dairy Free?

Description
Firm, dry, sliceable Italian-style salami offers savory, mildly tangy meaty flavor with a slightly peppered finish and chewy bite. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizzas, and antipasti platters. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent value and taste, with occasional comments about firmness or saltiness variability and easy portioning for recipes.

Description
Firm, dry, sliceable Italian-style salami offers savory, mildly tangy meaty flavor with a slightly peppered finish and chewy bite. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizzas, and antipasti platters. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent value and taste, with occasional comments about firmness or saltiness variability and easy portioning for recipes.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Less Than 2% of the following: Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, WIne, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Lactic Acid, Starter Culture.
Check Appleton Farm Original Italian Dry Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Appleton Farm Original Italian Dry Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Twin Cup Original Mashed Potatoes
Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


