Is Appleton Farm Original Italian Dry Salami Vegan?

Description
Firm, dry, sliceable Italian-style salami offers savory, mildly tangy meaty flavor with a slightly peppered finish and chewy bite. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizzas, and antipasti platters. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent value and taste, with occasional comments about firmness or saltiness variability and easy portioning for recipes.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- lactic acid
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, dry, sliceable Italian-style salami offers savory, mildly tangy meaty flavor with a slightly peppered finish and chewy bite. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizzas, and antipasti platters. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent value and taste, with occasional comments about firmness or saltiness variability and easy portioning for recipes.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Less Than 2% of the following: Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, WIne, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Lactic Acid, Starter Culture.
Check Appleton Farm Original Italian Dry Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Appleton Farm Original Italian Dry Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Twin Cup Original Mashed Potatoes
Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


