Is Appleton Farm Original Italian Dry Salami Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, dry, sliceable Italian-style salami offers savory, mildly tangy meaty flavor with a slightly peppered finish and chewy bite. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizzas, and antipasti platters. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent value and taste, with occasional comments about firmness or saltiness variability and easy portioning for recipes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, dry, sliceable Italian-style salami offers savory, mildly tangy meaty flavor with a slightly peppered finish and chewy bite. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizzas, and antipasti platters. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent value and taste, with occasional comments about firmness or saltiness variability and easy portioning for recipes.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Less Than 2% of the following: Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, WIne, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Lactic Acid, Starter Culture.
Check Appleton Farm Original Italian Dry Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Appleton Farm Original Italian Dry Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Twin Cup Original Mashed Potatoes
Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


