Is Appleton Farms Garlic & Mozzarella Cheese Chicken Meatballs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- mozzarella cheese
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Roasted Garlic (garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Parsley, Dehydrated Onion, Vinegar, Spices, Cane Sugar, Extract Of Rosemary, Dehydrated Garlic. Contains MIlk.
Check Appleton Farms Garlic & Mozzarella Cheese Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Appleton Farms Garlic & Mozzarella Cheese Chicken Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


