Is Appleton Farms Hickory Smoked Boneless Spiral Sliced Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
- calcium disodium edta
- water
potassium lactate
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With: Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% or less of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Glazed Ingredients: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Benzoate, and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Spices, Calcium Disodium EDTA.
Check Appleton Farms Hickory Smoked Boneless Spiral Sliced Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Appleton Farms Hickory Smoked Boneless Spiral Sliced Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
About this product
Meat · Slice


