Is Appleton Farms Pre-Sliced Boneless Ham With Natural Juices Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Appleton Farms Pre-Sliced Boneless Ham With Natural Juices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep