Is Appleways Simply Wholesome Oatmeal Bars Caddy, Blueberry Pomegranate, 15 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Blend (Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flour), Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Invert Syrup, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Applesauce (Apples, Ascorbic Acid), Eggs, Blueberry Flavored Bits (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate), Raisin Paste, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Molasses, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk

Check Appleways Simply Wholesome Oatmeal Bars Caddy, Blueberry Pomegranate, 15 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Appleways Simply Wholesome Oatmeal Bars Caddy, Blueberry Pomegranate, 15 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go