Is APPLEWOOD SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, MARBLED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, APPLEWOOD SMOKED, DRY ROASTED, MARBLED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • monterey jack cheese - marbled colby
  • applewood smoked turkey breast - turkey breast
  • cultured dextrose

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory and subtly sweet flavors combine with firm, sliceable portions, crisp roasted elements and smooth marbled creaminess; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunch component, or paired with simple sides. Reviewers note balanced taste, satisfying textural contrast, convenient single-serve packaging and reliable portioning for travel or work everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast - Turkey Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cultured Celery Juice, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Ingredient To Preserve Quality, Marbled Colby And Monterey Jack Cheese - Marbled Colby And Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk, Dry Roasted Almonds - Almonds, Sea Salt, Contains: Almond, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Peanut, Other Tree Nuts

Check APPLEWOOD SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, MARBLED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, APPLEWOOD SMOKED, DRY ROASTED, MARBLED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

APPLEWOOD SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, MARBLED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, APPLEWOOD SMOKED, DRY ROASTED, MARBLED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go