Is Applied Nutrition Critical Greens Unflavoured 150g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- barley grass powder
- wheatgrass powder
barley grass powder
Dietitian noteBarley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pea Protein Concentrate, Spirulina Powder, Alfalfa Powder, Barley Grass Powder, Wheatgrass Powder, Kale Powder, Spinach Powder, Broccoli Powder, Watercress, Parsley Powder, Celery Powder (Celery), Carrot Powder, Ginger Root Powder, Beetroot Extract 4:1, Alfalfa Sprout Powder, Green Tea Extract 95% (containing 45% EGCG), Beta-Carotene
Check Applied Nutrition Critical Greens Unflavoured 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applied Nutrition Critical Greens Unflavoured 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz
Zena Greens Organic Supergreens Fruits And Vegetables
Gotham Greens Creamy Ranch Dressing & Dip
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
Dr. Praegers Veggie Burgers Gluten Free Super Greens - 4-2.5 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


