Is Applied Nutrition Endurance Orange Flavour Electrolyte Effervescent Tablets 20 x 4g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring
  • magnesium citrate
  • riboflavin
  • polyethylene glycol

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acid (Citric Acid), Sodium Bicarbonate, Bulking Agent (Sorbitol), Potassium Citrate, Anti-Caking Agent (Polyethylene Glycol), Magnesium Citrate, Tricalcium Citrate, Vitamin C (as L-Ascorbic Acid), Sweetener (Sucralose), Colours (Beetroot Red, Riboflavin), Natural Flavouring, Acacia Gum

Check Applied Nutrition Endurance Orange Flavour Electrolyte Effervescent Tablets 20 x 4g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go