Is APRICOT GOAT CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • cheese culture
  • goat cheese
  • cream cheese

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
pasteurized cultured cream
cheese culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUMS), GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, VEGETAL RENNET, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT), APRICOT JAM (APRICOTS, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SALT), DRIED APRICOT, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check APRICOT GOAT CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing