Is APRICOT GOAT CHEESE SPREAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • goat cheese
  • vegetal rennet

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

goat cheese
vegetal rennet

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUMS), GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, VEGETAL RENNET, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT), APRICOT JAM (APRICOTS, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SALT), DRIED APRICOT, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check APRICOT GOAT CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing
Vegetarian? APRICOT GOAT CHEESE SPREAD | Spoonful