Is Aprons Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Gourmet Burger, Prepared In-Store Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • shredded mildcheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • ground chuck
  • microbial enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Chuck, Shredded Mildcheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheeseculture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto{Color}, Potato Starch, Corn Starch & Cal-Cium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Na-Tamycin {Natural Mold Inhibitor}), Jala-Peno Peppers, Burger Blend Seasoning (Saltspices {Including Paprika & Turmeric},Onion, Garlic).

Check Aprons Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Gourmet Burger, Prepared In-Store against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoCooking