Is Aptamil 1 First Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 800g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey concentrate
- milk protein
- demineralised whey
- skimmed milk
- from milk
- lactose
- dairy-based blend
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- +4 more
whey concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dairy-Based Blend (of which 29% is fermented) [Lactose (from Milk ), Vegetable Oils (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Skimmed Milk , Demineralised Whey (from Milk ), Whey Concentrate (from Milk ), Fish Oil, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Vitamin C, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Inositol, Antioxidant (Vitamin C), Pantothenic Acid, Nicotinamide, Vitamin E, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin B12], Galacto-Oligosaccharides (GOS) (from Milk ), Milk Protein, Fructo-Oligosaccharides (FOS), Oil from Mortierella Alpina, Sodium Chloride, L-Tryptophan, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, L-Carnitine, Copper Sulphate, Vitamin A, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulphate, Vitamin D₃
Check Aptamil 1 First Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aptamil 1 First Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Aptamil 1 First Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 800g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


