Is Aptamil 1 First Infant Milk Liquid Ready To Feed Formula From Birth Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey concentrate
  • whey protein
  • demineralised whey
  • from milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk
  • dairy-based blend

whey concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dairy-based Blend (Of Which 29% Is Fermented), Skimmed Milk, Lactose (From Milk), Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil), Demineralised Whey (From Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Whey Concentrate (From Milk), Fish Oil, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Hydroxide, Vitamin C, Sodium Citrate, Inositol, Magnesium Chloride, L-carnitine, Vitamin E, Pantothenic Acid, Antioxidant (Ascorbyl Palmitate), Nicotinamide, Calcium Carbonate, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K, Biotin, Vitamin B12), Galacto-oligosaccharides (Gos), From Milk, Whey Protein (From Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Fructo-oligasaccharides (Fos), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Oil From Mortierella Alpina, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Chloride, Calcium Hydroxide, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate, Taurine, Ferrous Lactate, Magnesium Oxide, Zinc Sulphate, Uridine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt, Cytidine 5'-Monophosphate, Adenosine 5'-Monophosphate, Inosine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt, Guanosine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt, Vitamin A, Copper Sulphate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulphate, Vitamin D3

Check Aptamil 1 First Infant Milk Liquid Ready To Feed Formula From Birth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Aptamil 1 First Infant Milk Liquid Ready To Feed Formula From Birth is available at 2 retailers

AsdaIceland

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking