Is Aptamil Creamed Banana Porridge Baby Cereal, 4-6+ Months, 125 g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • milk
  • demineralised whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a
  • calcium carbonate

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Cereals (40%) [Corn (24%), Rice (16%)], Skimmed MILK Powder (28%), Vegetable Oils [Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin)] Demineralised Whey Powder (from MILK) Banana Flakes (6%) Galacto- Oligosaccharides (GOS) (from MILK) (5%) Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Iron Pyrophosphate, Potassium Iodide) Fructo- Oligosaccharides (FOS) (0.4%) Vitamins (Vitamin C, Vitamin A, Thiamin, Vitamin D3)

Check Aptamil Creamed Banana Porridge Baby Cereal, 4-6+ Months, 125 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Breakfast