Is Post Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch, Non-GMO, Heart Healthy,Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box Vegan?

Description
Distinctly fruity sweetness and a pronounced toasted crunch define this cereal; sizable clusters provide a sturdy bite that many reviewers say hold up in milk. Common uses include morning bowls, yogurt topping, or handheld snacking. Reviewers note consistent crunch, noticeable clumping, and generally favorable but not overpowering flavor intensity overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +3 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Distinctly fruity sweetness and a pronounced toasted crunch define this cereal; sizable clusters provide a sturdy bite that many reviewers say hold up in milk. Common uses include morning bowls, yogurt topping, or handheld snacking. Reviewers note consistent crunch, noticeable clumping, and generally favorable but not overpowering flavor intensity overall.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, CANE SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, RICE, WALNUTS, ALMONDS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, DRIED BANANAS, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, RICE SYRUP, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR. BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check Post Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch, Non-GMO, Heart Healthy,Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch, Non-GMO, Heart Healthy,Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 28 oz Box
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, made with Whole Grain Cereal, 23 Ounce
Post Great Grains Cranberry Almond Crunch Cereal, Heart Healthy, Whole Grain, Crunchy 17oz Box
Where to buy
Post Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch, Non-GMO, Heart Healthy,Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Box


